Dumpster sizes / 10 yard

Hauler specs · read 2026-10-20

10 yard dumpster

A 10-yard roll-off holds 10 cubic yards of loose debris. Republic Services lists it at 12'8" L x 8'3" W x 4'4" H with a weight capacity of 2–3 tons, about 4 pickup-truck loads or 60 32-gallon bags. Filled to the top with mixed construction debris it would weigh 2.4 tons, so for remodel debris this size runs out of weight allowance before it runs out of room.

Size your project 15 yard

1234
  1. 1Length 12'8" L
  2. 2Height 4'4" H
  3. 3Mixed C&D at allowance 8.3 of 10 yd
  4. 4Weight capacity 2–3 tons
Republic dimensions
12'8" L x 8'3" W x 4'4" H
Weight capacity (Republic)
2–3 tons
Typical weight (Dumpsters.com)
1–2 tons
Rental period (Republic / WM)
9 / 7 days

How big a 10 yard dumpster is

Republic Services publishes the 10-yard box as 12'8" L x 8'3" W x 4'4" H; WM's location page lists its 10-yard as 15'0" L x 8'0" W x 2'0" H. Boxes from different haulers are built to different shapes, so the same yardage can be longer and lower or shorter and taller depending on who delivers it. What stays the same is the rated volume: 10 cubic yards, which Republic equates to 60 32-gallon trash bags (6 per yard) or 150 recycling bins, and to 4 standard pickup loads. WM counts 4 pickup loads for its 10-yard.

Measure the spot before you order: the driveway or street needs room for the box plus the truck that drops it, and the hauler's published length is the box alone.

The weight limit for a 10 yard dumpster

Mixed C&D, full2.4 tHousehold junk, full1.5 tRepublic allowance2–3 tDumpsters.com typical1–2 t
A 10-yard filled level with mixed construction debris (EPA 484 lb per cubic yard) or household junk (EPA up to 300 lb), against the weight the haulers publish for this size. Tons, bars to scale from zero.

Republic gives the 10-yard a weight capacity of 2 to 3 tons (4,000 to 6,000 lb). Dumpsters.com says a 10-yard "typically holds" 1 to 2 tons, overlapping Republic's range. Weight past the allowance is billed as an overage by the ton.

The published price lists this site has found include this size: Bin There Dump That (New Hampshire franchise) in New Hampshire charges $550 with 1 ton included; Bin There Dump That (Central Massachusetts franchise) in Central Massachusetts charges $445 with 1 ton included; Bin There Dump That (Northeast Massachusetts franchise) in Northeast Massachusetts charges $560 with 1 ton included. Those included tonnages are below the national haulers' capacities above, which is why a heavy load can fit the box and still cost more. See published dumpster rental prices.

What fills a 10 yard dumpster by weight first

At EPA's loose weights, 10 of the 25 materials on this site would pass 2 tons before the box was full: rock and gravel (full at 5 tons, limit reached at 4 yards), dirt and sand (full at 4.6 tons, limit reached at 4.3 yards), concrete (full at 4.3 tons, limit reached at 4.7 yards), asphalt paving (full at 3.9 tons, limit reached at 5.2 yards), asphalt shingles (full at 3.7 tons, limit reached at 5.5 yards), sawdust (full at 2.7 tons, limit reached at 7.5 yards) and 4 more. The other 15, from glass bottles down to foam packaging and insulation, fill the box before they reach the low end of the allowance.

MaterialFull boxYards at 2 t
Rock and gravel5 t4 yd
Dirt and sand4.6 t4.3 yd
Concrete4.3 t4.7 yd
Asphalt paving3.9 t5.2 yd
Asphalt shingles3.7 t5.5 yd
Sawdust2.7 t7.5 yd
Leaves2.5 t8 yd
Mixed construction debris2.4 t8.3 yd
Wood chips2.4 t8.5 yd
Drywall2.3 t8.6 yd
Glass bottles1.9 tfull (10)
Household junk and trash1.5 tfull (10)
Plywood and engineered wood1.3 tfull (10)
Mixed yard waste1.3 tfull (10)
Scrap metal1.1 tfull (10)
Clothing and textiles0.9 tfull (10)
Lumber and demolition wood0.8 tfull (10)
Pallets and crates0.8 tfull (10)
Carpet0.7 tfull (10)
Appliances0.7 tfull (10)
Branches and stumps0.6 tfull (10)
Cardboard0.5 tfull (10)
Carpet padding0.3 tfull (10)
HVAC ductwork0.2 tfull (10)
Foam packaging and insulation0.2 tfull (10)

Highlighted rows can fill the box level and stay inside 2 tons. EPA pounds per loose cubic yard; where EPA gives a range the higher figure is used.

Projects that fit a 10 yard dumpster

Republic's own list for this size: heavy materials, including concrete, brick, dirt and rock; small remodel projects; patio or driveway demolition; small indoor and outdoor cleanup projects.

Other sizes

The next size up, the 15-yard, carries 2–3 tons in 15' L x 7'8" W x 5'1" H. All five sizes are compared on the dumpster sizes page, and the weight limits guide explains how overages are billed.

Sources: Republic Services, 10-yard dumpster; WM location page; Dumpsters.com weight limits; EPA volume-to-weight factors. Read 2026-10-20. Methodology.